Article

Playoffs 2016

Posted on Thu, Feb 18, 2016
The final standings are in, and here is the playoff format for the previously undecided divisions:

Novice B division:
1st round: Kainai vs Foremost
2nd round: Winner of 1st round vs Raymond 1
Pincher Creek vs CNP
3rd round: Winners of 2nd round, best of 3 games

Peewee B:
Byes - Warner and Cardston
1st round: Kainai vs Bow Island A
CNP vs Bow Island B
2nd round: Warner vs Winner of CNP/Bow Island B
Cardston vs Winner of Kainai/Bow Island A
3rd round: Winner of 2nd round, best of 3 games

1st round of playoffs must be completed by FEB 29.
2nd round of playoffs must be completed by MAR 7.

Please email your game schedules to Dave at admin@spudleague.ca ASAP so they can be added to the Spud League website.

NOTE: Please advise your teams IMMEDIATELY of their playoff schedule for each round.

If there are any concerns you can contact me at 403-952-2250403-952-2250.

Cory Nelson

Novice C division:
1st round: Vauxhall vs Cardston
2nd round: Winner 1st round vs Bow Island in a best of 3, Bow Island has venue

Novice A division:
1st round: Irvine vs Picture Butte
2nd round: Winner 1st round vs Taber R
Taber P vs Raymond 2

Novice B division:
Undecided at this time

Atom A division:
1st round: Foremost vs Pincher Creek
2nd round: Winner of 1st round vs Irvine
Picture Butte vs Raymond A

Atom B division:
1st round: CNP vs Kainai
2nd round: Winner of 1st round vs Cardston
Raymond B vs Taber

Peewee A:
1st round: Irvine vs Pincher Creek
Magrath vs Picture Butte
2nd round: Winners of 1st round, Best of 3 games, highest ranked winner has venue

Peewee B:
Undecided at this time

From the last meeting :

For Novice A, Novice B, Atom A, Atom B, these divisions each have 5 teams so the playoff format will be:
1st round - 4th place vs 5th place
2nd round - 1st place vs winner 1st round, 2nd place vs 3rd place
Final round - winners of 2nd round games
Completion dates:  1st round - Feb 29th, 2nd round - March 7th, Final March 21
* The 2nd round game between 2nd and 3rd place can begin while round 1 is taking place.

For the Novice C division:
1st round - 2nd place vs 3rd place  Completion Date - Feb 29th
Final round - 1st place vs winner of round 1   Completion Date - March 14th

For the Peewee division:  Will be split into A and B for playoffs
A division will be top 4 teams
B division will be bottom 6 teams (ie. 5-10)
A division playoffs:
  1st round – 1 vs 4, 2 vs 3

  Final round winners play best of 3, losers can play for 3rd
 
  Completion dates: 1st round - Feb 29th, Final round - March 14th

The tie break formula is as follows:

Head to head results
Most overall wins
Goal differential in games played between the 2 teams only
Goal differential in entire division
Least penalty minutes

If 3 teams are tied, it's:

Head to head results of the 3 teams
Once a first place has been decided, then the remaining 2 teams go:

Head to head
Most overall wins
Goal differential in games played between the 2 teams only
Goal differential in entire division
Haney Farms

Administration Login

Login

Password


www.rampinteractive.com